Church Officers, Directors, and Volunteers

BEULAVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH

OTHER CHURCH OFFICERS,SUNDAY SCHOOL

AND STUDENT MINISTRY ORGANIZATIONAL CHART

2017-2018

OTHER CHURCH OFFICERS

(Effective January 1, 2018)

(1 year term)

 

SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTOR    J. G. THOMAS

MUSIC DIRECTOR                         ADA BROWN

PIANIST-ORGANIST                    GRETCHEN THIGPEN

BAPTIST WOMEN DIRECTOR   TONYA EDWARDS

BAPTIST MEN CO-DIRECTOR   BOB MILLER                                                    

SUNDAY SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONAL CHART

(Effective September 1, 2017)

(1 year term)

ASSISTANT SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTOR & LITERATURE SECRETARY     JIMMY JOHNSON

GENERAL SUNDAY SCHOOL SECRETARY                                                             JERRY THIGPEN

CHILDREN

0-2 YR. OLDS                     EUGENE WICKLINE

                                               MELODY WICKLINE

                                               TERESA WHALEY

3-4 YR. OLDS AND KINDERGARTEN         GINA BROWN

                                                                               GINGER MOBLEY

     1ST – 2ND GRADES                                     NO TEACHER  

     3RD – 5TH GRADES                                    JENNY HOUSTON

     6TH – 8TH GRADES                                    BILLIE WHALEY

YOUTH

     9TH – 12TH GRADES                                  BARTLEY WOOTEN

                                                                              BETH WOOTEN                

ADULTS

SEEKERS(YOUNG ADULTS)                                                                                          SETH THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                KAREN JACKSON

 RGC (RAISING GOD’S CHILDREN)(AGES 35-48)                                                  TED PRESS

                                                                                                                                                TONY SHOLAR

 FRIENDS & FOLLOWERS (AGES 49-58)                                                                    GINA MILLER – NOV.-MARCH

                                                                                                                                                NO 2ND TEACHER            

 JOY (AGES 59-66)                                                                                                             SUE CRAWLEY

                                                                                                                                                FAYE EDWARDS

 FAITHFUL SERVANTS (AGES 67-74)                                                                         AZALINE MAREADY      

                                                                                                                                                SUE EVERTON

GLEANERS (AGES 75 AND OLDER)                                                                            HUGH WHALEY

                                                                                                                                JUDY HUNTER

ADDITIONAL SUBSTITUTE                                                                                          KIT FIEDLER

WEDNESDAY EVENING STUDENT MINISTRY

(Effective September 1, 2017)

(1 year term)

LARGE GROUP/PRAISE & WORSHIP LEADER                                                       JENNIFER THIGPEN

K-1ST                                                                                                                                      BETH WOOTEN

                                                                                                                                                OPEN POSITION

2ND-3RD GRADES                                                                                                                ROBYN PARKER

                                                                                                                                                OPEN POSITION

4TH-6TH GRADES                                                                                                              KIM BOWLES

                                                                                                                                                OPEN POSITION

VAN DRIVERS

DIRECTOR                                                                                                                          BILLY HUNTER

WEDNESDAY PICK UP                                                                                                    BILLY HUNTER

                                                                                                                                                BARTLEY WOOTEN

                                                                                                                                                OPEN POSITION

WEDNESDAY TAKE HOME                                                                                           BILLY HUNTER

                                                                                                                                                RANDALL KENNEDY

                                                                                                                                                CHRIS WHALEY                                    

                                                                                                                                                MICHAEL NORRIS

SUNDAY MORNING                                                                                                         JIMMY JOHNSON

SUNDAY EVENING STUDENT MINISTRY

 (1 year term)

CHILDREN’S CHOIR (1ST – 6TH GRADES) (6:00-7:00 PM)

DIRECTOR                                                                                                                           JENNIER THIGPEN         

STUDENT GROUP (7TH-12TH GRADES) (5:00-6:00 PM)

DIRECTOR                                                                                                                          BARTLEY WOOTEN

ASSISTANTS                                                                                                                       KIM BOWLES

                                                                                                                                                BILLIE WHALEY

                                                                                                                                                BEN WHALEY

                                                                                                                                                DOREEN SMITH

                                                                                                                                                ERIC SMITH

BEULAVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH

OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS

2018

(Present @ October meeting)

(Effective January 1, 2018)

CHURCH OFFICERS

BOARD OF DIRECTORS                                                                     President            GENE WICKLINE          (2018)

                                                                                                                    Vice President   DANNY WHALEY         (2019)

                                                                                                                    Secretary           BOB MILLER                 (2020)

CHURCH CLERK (1 year term)                                                                                      GINA MILLER

ASSOCIATE CLERK (1 year term)                                                                                 TONYA EDWARDS

CHURCH TREASURER (1 year term)                                                                           WILL THIGPEN

ASSISTANT TREASURER (1 year term)                                                                      GENE WICKLINE

STANDING COMMITTEES

NOMINATING (4 @ 2 year term)                                                             [CHAIR]     TONYA EDWARDS       (2018)

                                                                                                                                                ROBYN PARKER         (2018)

                                                                                                                                                SUE CRAWLEY           (2019)

                                                                                                                                                GINA MILLER             (2019)

                                                                                                                                                SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTOR

BUDGET AND FINANCE (6 @ 3 year term)                                          [CHAIR]     JUDY HUNTER               (2018)

                                                                                                                                                TINA KENNEDY            (2018)

                                                                                                                                                WALLY BLIZZARD      (2019)

                                                                                                                                                ANDRA WHALEY(2019)

                                                                                                                                                LYNN MOBLEY             (2020)

                                                                                                                                                AZALINE MAREADY   (2020)

                                                                                                                                                TREASURER    (ex-officio)

                                                                                                                                              ASSISTANT TREASURER( ex-officio)

BUILDING AND GROUNDS (6 @ 2 year term)                                           LAURIE SHOLAR        (2018)

                                                                                                                                TINA KENNEDY            (2018)

                                                                                                                                WALLY BLIZZARD       (2019)

                                                                                                                                 BEN WHALEY             (2019)

                                                                                                              [CHAIR]   DOUG BROWN            (2020)

                                                                                                                                 MELODY WICKLINE (2020)

MISSION COMMITTEE (4 @ 2 year term)                                [CHAIR]   SETH THIGPEN            (2018)

                                                                                                                                  LYNN JACKSON       (2018)

                                                                                                                                  TED PRESS                 (2019)

                                                                                                                                  KIT FIEDLER             (2019)

                                                                                                                                  TONYA EDWARDS (Baptist Women)                                                                                                                                                  BOB MILLER        (Baptist Men)

BENEVOLENCE (4 @ 2 year term)                                                     [CHAIR]          DORIS SANDLIN        (2018)

                                                                                                                                                KAYE CREECH              (2018)

                                                                                                                                                KENNY WHALEY       (2019)

                                                                                                                                                ERIC SMITH                 (2019)

 

OTHER STANDING COMMITTEES/OFFICES (1 year term)

MUSIC

ASSISTANT MUSIC DIRECTOR                                                                                   GRETCHEN THIGPEN

ASSISTANT CHOIR DIRECTOR                                                                                   HEATHER LANIER

CHURCH MUSICIANS                                                                                                    GERALDINE BLACKBURN

                                                                                                                                                ADA BROWN

                                                                                                                                                BARRY FOUNTAIN

                                                                                                                                                ROBIN JARMAN­­­

                                                                                                                                                TINA KENNEDY

                                                                                                                                                GRETCHEN THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                HUGH WHALEY

                                                                                                                                                IAN WHALEY    

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL DIRECTOR                                                                  LAURIE SHOLAR

ASSISTANT DIRECTOR                                                                                                  TERESA WHALEY

CHILDREN’S CHRISTMAS PROGRAM

DIRECTOR                                                                                                                          OPEN POSITION

ASSISTANTS                                                                                                                       ROBIN PARKER

                                                                                                                                                CASEY DAVIS

                                                                                                                                                LAURIE SHOLAR

                                                                                                                                                BETH WOOTEN

CHILDREN’S WORSHIP (KINDERGARTEN-4TH)

DIRECTOR                                                                                                                          BETH WOOTEN

ASSISTANTS                                                                                                                       HAYDEN CORK

                                                                                                                                                JESSI EDWARDS

                                                                                                                                                TERESA WHALEY                           

CHURCH NURSERY DIRECTOR                                                                                 LINDA LEE

ASSOCIATIONAL EXECUTIVE BOARD                                                                    MATTIE BOSTIC

(10 Member Maximum)                                                                                                    DOUG EDWARDS

                                                                                                                                                OLA FAYE EDWARDS

                                                                                                                                                ROGER EVERTON

                                                                                                                 [CHAIR]    SUE EVERTON

                                                                                                                                     MARTHA JONES

                                                                                                                                     AZALINE MAREADY

                                                                                                                                     DORIS SANDLIN

 FLOWERS                                                                                                                 GINA MILLER

                                                                                                                 [CHAIR]     LAURIE SHOLAR

                                                                                                                                       JANET LANIER

                                                                                                                                       TERESA WHALEY           

LIBRARIAN                                                                                                                 WANDA BROWN

USHERS

DIRECTORS                                                                                                                        RANDALL KENNEDY

                                                                                                                                                BOB MILLER

                                                                                                                                                ZACK BROWN

                                                                                                                                                LYNN MOBLEY

                                                                                                                                                TRAVIS RAYNOR

                                                                                                                                                MASON SHOLAR

                                                                                                                                                TONY SHOLAR

                                                                                                                                                LONNIE THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                 RANDY THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                CHRIS WHALEY

COUNTING                                                                                                    [CHAIR]     KENNY WHALEY

                                                                                                                                                JERRY THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                WILL THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                GENE WICKLINE

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY                                                                                   BOOSTER HUMPHRIES

                                                                                                                                                TODD JACKSON

                                                                                                                                                LAURIE SHOLAR

                                                                                                                          [CHAIR]     WILL THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                SETH THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                ERIC PRESS

                                                                                                                                                ANDREA BUNCH

                                                                                                                                               MAX WHALEY

SENIOR ADULT MINISTRY                                                                                           ANDRA WHALEY

                                                                                                                                                DANNY WHALEY

KITCHEN COMMITTEE                                                                                                

                                                                                                                                    [CHAIR]  GINA MILLER

                                                                                                                                                MARY WILLIAMS

                                                                                                                                                SARA FIEDLER 

                                                                                                                                                MICHAEL NORRIS

                                                                                                                                                BOB MILLER

                                                                                                                                                TRAVIS RAYNOR

                                                                                                                                                RANDY THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                WILL THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                KYLE WILLIAMS

                                                                                                                                                DOREEN SMITH               

VANS MAINTENANCE                                                                             [CHAIR]     BILL FIEDLER                                         

                                                                                                                                              TODD JACKSON               

OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD                                                                               KIT FIEDLER

 (SAMARITAN’S PURSE)                                                                                                 GINA MILLER

                                                                                                                                               BOB MILLER    

DECORATING                                                                                                                    DOREEN SMITH

                                                                                                                          [CHAIR]     GINA MILLER

CHRISTMAS FLOAT                                                                           [CO-CHAIRS]    HAYDEN CORK

                                                                                                                                                KYLE WILLIAMS

NATIVITY SCENE                                                                                                             GREG BROWN

                                                                                                                                                BOOSTER HUMPHRIES

                                                                                                                                                MICHAEL NORRIS

                                                                                                                                                JEFF THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                BEN WHALEY

                                                                                                                                                J.G. THOMAS

                                                                                                                          [CHAIR]     DANNY WHALEY

                                                                                                                                                PAT LANIER

                                                                                                                                                GINA MILLER

FAMILY LIFE CENTER                                                                             [CHAIR]     KIM BOWLES

                                                                                                                                               RODGER EVERTON

                                                                                                                                                CHRIS WHALEY

MISSION PROMOTION                                                                                                   KIT FIEDLER

FUNERAL MEALS                                                                                                             TONYA EDWARDS

                                                                                                                                                KIT FIEDLER                                     

SPECIAL EVENTS                                                                                       [CHAIR]     ROBYN PARKER

                                                                                                                                                LAURIE SHOLAR

                                                                                                                                                JENNIFER THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                SETH THIGPEN

                                                                                                                                                DUB DAVIS

                                                                                                                                                CASEY DAVIS

                                                                                                                                                YOUTH GROUP