Church Officers, Directors, and Volunteers

BEULAVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH
OTHER CHURCH OFFICERS, SUNDAY SCHOOL
AND STUDENT MINISTRY ORGANIZATIONAL CHART
2016-2017
(present @ July meeting)

OTHER CHURCH OFFICERS
(Effective January 1, 2017)
(1 year term)


SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTOR………. J. G. THOMAS

MUSIC DIRECTOR………. ADA BROWN

PIANIST-ORGANIST………. GRETCHEN THIGPEN

BAPTIST WOMEN DIRECTOR………. WANDA BROWN

BAPTIST MEN CO-DIRECTORS………. TRAVIS RAYNOR/LYN MOBLEY

SUNDAY SCHOOL ORGANIZATIONAL CHART
(Effective September 1, 2016)
(1 year term)

ASSISTANT SUNDAY SCHOOL DIRECTOR & LITERATURE SECRETARY………. JIMMY        JOHNSON

GENERAL SUNDAY SCHOOL SECRETARY………. JERRY THIGPEN

CHILDREN

  • 0-2 YEARS………. EUGENE WICKLINE/MELODY WICKLINE
  • 3-4 YR. OLDS AND KINDERGARTEN………. GINA BROWN/GINGER MOBLEY
  • 1ST – 2ND GRADES………. DEBBIE BARNETT
    3RD – 5TH GRADES………. KIM BOWLES/JENNY HOUSTON/BILLIE WHALEY
  • 6TH – 8TH GRADES………. JEANNINE PRESS/ADA BROWN

YOUTH

  • 9TH – 12TH GRADES………. BARTLEY WOOTEN/RHONDA NORRIS

ADULTS

  • SEEKERS (YOUNG ADULTS)………. SETH THIGPEN/DUB DAVIS
  • RGC (RAISING GOD’S CHILDREN) (AGES 35-48)………. TED PRESS/TONY SHOLAR
  • FRIENDS & FOLLOWERS (AGES 49-58)………. GINA MILLER/LONNIE THIGPEN
  • JOY (AGES 59-66)………. SUE CRAWLEY/FAYE EDWARDS
  • FAITHFUL SERVANTS (AGES 67-74)………. AZALINE MAREADY/SUE EVERTON
  • GLEANERS (AGES 75 AND OLDER)………. HUGH WHALEY/LETHA DEAL

ADDITIONAL SUBSTITUTE………. KIT FIEDLER

WEDNESDAY EVENING STUDENT MINISTRY: AWANA
(Effective September 1, 2016)
(1 year term)

COMMANDER………. SETH THIGPEN

DEPUTY COMMANDER………. BARTLEY WOOTEN

GAME DIRECTOR……….. NEEDED POSITION
GAME DIRECTOR SUBSTITUTE………. NEEDED POSITION
GAME ASSISTANTS………. JOSHUA SPRAY/JARROD SPRAY

LARGE GROUP LEADER………. BETH WOOTEN

SECRETARY………. JENNIFER THIGPEN

SEAMSTRESS……… KAY CREECH

CUBBIES (3 AND 4 YR. OLDS)
DIRECTOR………. ROBYN PARKER
LEADER(S)………. NEED POSITION
STUDENT LEADER………. ELYSE PRESS until January
Need student leader Jan-May

SPARKS (KINDERGARTEN – 2ND GRADES)
DIRECTOR………. CHRIS WHALEY
LEADERS………. BEN WHALEY/BILLIE WHALEY
STUDENT LEADER………. LILY WOOTEN

TRUTH AND TRAINING (T AND T) (3RD – 6TH GRADES)
DIRECTOR………. RANDALL KENNEDY
LEADERS………. JEANNINE PRESS until January
need position for Jan-May
Needed Position

LISTENERS………. DORIS SANDLIN/AZALINE MAREADY/KIT FIEDLER
Needed Position
Needed Position

VAN DRIVERS
DIRECTOR………. BILLY HUNTER
WEDNESDAY PICK UP………. BILLY HUNTER/BARTLEY WOOTEN
OPEN POSITION

WEDNESDAY TAKE HOME………. BILLY HUNTER/RANDALL KENNEDY/CHRIS WHALEY/MICHAEL NORRIS

SUNDAY MORNING………. JIMMY JOHNSON

SUNDAY EVENING STUDENT MINISTRY
(1 year term)

CHILDREN’S CHOIR (1ST – 6TH GRADES) (6:00-7:00 PM)
DIRECTOR………. JENNIER THIGPEN

STUDENT GROUP (7TH -12TH GRADES) (5:00-6:00 PM)
DIRECTOR………. BARTLEY WOOTEN
ASSISTANTS………. KIM BOWLES/BILLIE WHALEY/BEN WHALEY/DOREEN SMITH/
ERIC SMITH

BEULAVILLE BAPTIST CHURCH

OFFICERS AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS

2016-2017

(present @ October meeting)

(Effective January 1, 2017)

CHURCH OFFICERS

BOARD OF DIRECTORS
President EARL LEMONS (2017)
Vice President FRANK THOMAS (2018)
Secretary DANNY WHALEY (2019)

CHURCH CLERK (1 year term)
GINA MILLER
ASSOCIATE CLERK (1 year term)
TONYA EDWARDS

CHURCH TREASURER (1 year term)
WILL THIGPEN
ASSISTANT TREASURER (1 year term)
GENE WICKLINE

STANDING COMMITTEES

NOMINATING (4 @ 2 year term)
GINA MILLER (2017)
LYN CORK (2017)
[CHAIR] TONYA EDWARDS (2018)
ROBIN PARKER (2018)

BUDGET AND FINANCE (6 @ 3 year term)
BOB MILLER (2017)
[CHAIR] DOUG BROWN (2017)
JUDY HUNTER (2018)
TINA KENNEDY (2018)
WALLY BLIZZARD (2019)
ANDRA WHALEY (2019)
TREASURER (ex-officio)
ASSISTANT TREASURER (ex-officio)

BUILDING AND GROUNDS (6 @ 2 year term)
LYNWOOD LEE (2017)
[CHAIR] RANDY THIGPEN (2017)
LAURIE SHOLAR (2018)
TINA KENNEDY (2018)
WALLY BLIZZARD (2019)
BEN WHALEY (2019)

MISSION COMMITTEE (4 @ 2 year term)
[CHAIR] TED PRESS (2017)
TONY SHOLAR (2017)
SETH THIGPEN (2018)
LYNN JACKSON (2018)

BENEVOLENCE (4 @ 2 year term)
BOB MILLER (2017)
SETH THIGPEN (2017)
[CHAIR] DORIS SANDLIN (2018)
KAYE CREECH (2018)

OTHER STANDING COMMITTEES/OFFICES (1 year term)

MUSIC
ASSISTANT CHOIR DIRECTOR
HEATHER LANIER

CHURCH MUSICIANS
GERALDINE BLACKBURN
ADA BROWN
BARRY FOUNTAIN
ROBIN JARMAN
TINA KENNEDY
RHONDA NORRIS
GRETCHEN THIGPEN
HUGH WHALEY
IAN WHALEY

VACATION BIBLE SCHOOL
DIRECTOR LAURIE SHOLAR
ASSISTANT DIRECTOR TERESA WHALEY

CHILDREN’S CHRISTMAS PROGRAM
DIRECTOR JENNIFER THIGPEN
ASSISTANTS
ROBYN PARKER
CASEY DAVIS
LAURIE SHOLAR
BETH WOOTEN

CHILDREN’S WORSHIP (KINDERGARTEN-4TH)
DIRECTOR BETH WOOTEN
ASSISTANTS
HAYDEN CORK
JESSI EDWARDS
TERESA WHALEY

CHURCH NURSERY DIRECTOR LINDA LEE

ASSOCIATIONAL EXECUTIVE BOARD (10 Member Maximum)
MATTIE BOSTIC
DOUG EDWARDS
OLA FAYE EDWARDS
ROGER EVERTON
[CHAIR] SUE EVERTON
MARTHA JONES
AZALINE MAREADY
DORIS SANDLIN

FLOWERS
GINA MILLER
[CHAIR] LAURIE SHOLAR

LIBRARIAN WANDA BROWN

USHERS
DIRECTORS
RANDALL KENNEDY
BOB MILLER

ZACK BROWN
LYNN MOBLEY
TRAVIS RAYNOR
MASON SHOLAR
TONY SHOLAR
LONNIE THIGPEN
RANDY THIGPEN
CHRIS WHALEY

COUNTING
[CHAIR] KENNY WHALEY
JERRY THIGPEN
WILL THIGPEN
FRANK THOMAS

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
BOOSTER HUMPHRIES
TODD JACKSON
LAURIE SHOLAR
[CHAIR] WILL THIGPEN
GRETCHEN THIGPEN
SETH THIGPEN
ERIC PRESS
ANDREA BUNCH
MAX WHALEY

SENIOR ADULT MINISTRY
ANDRA WHALEY
DANNY WHALEY

KITCHEN COMMITTEE
GINA MILLER
[CHAIR] LAURIE SHOLAR
JAN EUBANKS
MARY WILLIAMS
SARA FIEDLER
MICHAEL NORRIS
BOB MILLER
TRAVIS RAYNOR
RANDY THIGPEN
WILL THIGPEN
KYLE WILLIAMS

VANS MAINTENANCE
TODD JACKSON

[CHAIR] BILL FIEDLER

OPERATION CHRISTMAS CHILD
KIT FIEDLER
(SAMARITAN’S PURSE)
GINA MILLER
BOB MILLER

DECORATING
GINA MILLER
[CHAIR] LAURIE SHOLAR

CHRISTMAS FLOAT
HAYDEN CORK
KYLE WILLIAMS
[CHAIR] ALEXIS BROWN

NATIVITY SCENE
GREG BROWN
BOOSTER HUMPHRIES
MICHAEL NORRIS
JEFF THIGPEN
BEN WHALEY
J.G. THOMAS
[CHAIR] DANNY WHALEY
PAT LANIER
GINA MILLER

FAMILY LIFE CENTER
[CHAIR] KIM BOWLES
ROGER EDVERTON
CHRIS WHALEY

MISSION PROMOTION
KIT FIEDLER

FUNERAL MEALS
WANDA BROWN
TONYA EDWARDS
KIT FIEDLER

SPECIAL EVENTS
[CHAIR] ROBYN PARKER
LAURIE SHOLAR
JENNIFER THIGPEN
SETH THIGPEN
DUB DAVIS
CASEY DAVIS
YOUTH GROUP